estacey
Wednesday, March 30, 2005
  saying hi :)
hey few readers!

i don't have any pics to post or anything, so i'll do another one of those nice little numbered-list entries. that way, if the subject is boring, you know you can skip to the next number.

1. the job is fine. i don't give much in the way of updates, but i guess that's good - no drama, ya know? my co-workers are nice. i love the office manager, paola. love, love, love. she's a neat woman. as i've told ed, anyone who can be clever in their second language hugely impresses me. we hired a new guy, a 24-year-old straight-outta-jersey yarmulke-wearing guy. a new dad. seems nice, although i still can't wrap myself around the idea that he's a dad at his age. but it's not like 24 is too young, right? i guess i'm just getting old and shaking my head at all these crazy kids. oh yeah, back to the job - to give you an idea, one of the two "companies" i'd guess you say that i work for is a VoIP phone. right now, i'm doing the online tutorials for the product. e.g. "to make a phone call." i record my screen and then i record the voice. then i read a blog or two to let my brain recover.

2. i'm fine. a little stressed (i seem to be in short supply of money and of time, and this new apartment thing isn't helping in either department). a little sad (residual tortellini sadness inevitably leads to sadness about other things; last night i started crying when i realized my dad's birthday is coming up). a little sniffly (i spend most of my home hours snuggling with a cat against its will, which strangely doesn't help the allergies much). a little hungry (i'm trying to eat better). but overall, i'm fine.

3. ed is fine. no, really fine, if you know what i mean.
that's all. :) (hi ed!)

oh, also, he rocks. i'm a member of bally's. nice one in east fort lauderdale. the one in our area, however, sucks. i don't know what machine is which, there are no labels, if you want to do anything on a mat, you basically have to STAKE OUT an area between two machines, etc. it sucks. so i've "moved to wisconsin" and hopefully can get out of that contract. in the meantime, i'm paying $50 for a gym i can't go to (seeing as how i live in la crosse) so can't really afford to take on a second membership. enters ed. he got me a $21 month-to-month membership at his gym (24-hour fitness) and paid the $80 joining fee, as well as the required first and last month's membership fees. HOW COOL IS THAT? HOW COOL IS HE? yay, ed!

4. thank you for the tortellini condolences. i see little reminders all over: a tortoise figurine on my desk, her hay-filled flower pot, the salad mix i'd share in the fridge. and over all, i have a sinking, "i'm forgetting someone" feeling at all times. then i do an in-mind checklist and realize everyone is accounted for. it's tortellini i'm worried about. it makes me sink to think of her. i worry where i failed her and wish i would've realized something was wrong before.

5. despite aforementioned worries, i want to get another tortoise. this time, a red-foot tortoise, native to south america. that means it's basically adapted to our weather and will be healthy and happy here. that's at the top of the "what to do when i have a spendable $100" list. i'm reading and reading and figure i'll take her to the vet every three months or so to make sure i'm not walking her down an unhealthy path without realizing it. it's not a tortellini-replacement; i just want that cuteness in my life again and to do a good job and grow a big, healthy tortoise.

6. the apartment is ready.. tonight! go me, first apartment. why hasn't anyone sent me silverware yet? this means i have to use sporks from taco bell. dammit, people.

7. oh yeah - the bird is fine. it turns out she was good about not picking at her lasered area, so the vet told me she wouldn't need a cone. i screamed at him (in my head): then what the hell am i spending $400 on?! the $400 still kills me (and no cone!), but i saw reege and her boyfriend feeding each other this morning and am convinced it was absolutely the right thing to do.

8. the camera is back. but is still broken. so i get to send it in again. cry!

did i miss anything?

oh yeah, dawn has a blog! http://yeahthatsme.blogspot.com she thought i knew about it because it would show on her comments she leaves on my blog, but i just read those when they're emailed to me. so, yay, a blog to read! :)

i'll try to post something non-drivelly sometime soon. if i don't, please forgive me in light of #2.

ps: sharks!




pics taken off the beach in, um, deerfield beach. how cool is that?
 
Comments:
nice ed, to give you a membership! very cool.

I noticed that dawn has a blog! And rene' - i was freaked to realize that Phillip is a grown man. Dang.

I have a blog too. It's boring. Betcha can't figure out what it is.
 
well, meg, let's hope it's not nutmeg.blogspot.com ;)
 
Oh damn, you found my secret life! Fucking bitch ass Kim. I hate that bitch.

:)
 
LOL! I love nutmeg.blogspot.com! Thanks for this post, now I must go read Dawny's blog!
 
Post a Comment

<< Home
I'm Stacey. I'm a 31(!)-year-old Wisconsin girl living in sunny South Florida. The highlights in my life are my lovely boyfriend, my aloof cats, my adorable/adoring stepdogs, my two lumbering tortoises, select family members, being outside, being underwater, taking pictures, yadda yadda. Stay tuned for lots of babbling!

Name:
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States

Petfinder
Petharbor

froogle wishlist
Amazon wishlist

animals/wildlife
Animal Concerns Community
PetFinder, adoption
PetHarbor, adoption
Animal News
HSUS - Farm Animals Info
HSUS Guide to Veggie Eating

others
craigslist
Flickr
TWIP - This Week In Photography
Nat'l Geographic PoD
VolunteerMatch
McSweeneys
Clyde Butcher, photographer
Fitday.com
Reference Desk
Powers of 10
The Morning News
Bad News Hughes
ikeepadiary.com
Cute Overload
dooce
Kottke.org
natalie dee

June 2004 / August 2004 / October 2004 / November 2004 / December 2004 / January 2005 / February 2005 / March 2005 / April 2005 / May 2005 / June 2005 / July 2005 / August 2005 / September 2005 / October 2005 / November 2005 / December 2005 / January 2006 / February 2006 / March 2006 / April 2006 / May 2006 / June 2006 / July 2006 / August 2006 / September 2006 / October 2006 / November 2006 / December 2006 / January 2007 / February 2007 / March 2007 / April 2007 / May 2007 / June 2007 / July 2007 / August 2007 / September 2007 / October 2007 / November 2007 / December 2007 / January 2008 / February 2008 / March 2008 / April 2008 / May 2008 / June 2008 / July 2008 / August 2008 / September 2008 / October 2008 / November 2008 / December 2008 / January 2009 / February 2009 / March 2009 / April 2009 / May 2009 / June 2009 / July 2009 / August 2009 / September 2009 / October 2009 / November 2009 / December 2009 / January 2010 / February 2010 / March 2010 / April 2010 / May 2010 / June 2010 / July 2010 /


Making a difference

A small boy lived by the ocean. He loved the creatures of the sea, especially the starfish, and he spent much of his time exploring the seashore.

One day the boy learned there would be a minus tide that would leave the starfish stranded on the sand.

When the tide went out, he went down to the beach, began picking up the stranded starfish, and tossing them back into the ocean.

An elderly man who lived next door came down to the beach to see what the boy was doing. Seeing the man's quizzical expression, the boy paused as he approached. "I'm saving the starfish!" the boy proudly declared.

When the neighbor saw all of the stranded starfish he shook his head and said: "I'm sorry to disappoint you, young man, but if you look down the beach, there are stranded starfish as far as the eye can see. And if you look up the beach the other way, it's the same. One little boy like you isn't going to make much of a difference."

The boy thought about this for a moment. Then he reached his small hand down to the sand, picked up another starfish, tossed it out into the ocean, and said: "Well, I sure made a difference for that one!"


Powered by Blogger
i power blogger